Table 13: Undergraduate Institutions Supplying >=50 Asian Applicants to U.S. Medical Schools, 2015

COLLEGE# Asian Applicants% Asian ApplicantsTotal Applicants from the School% of National Applicants
University of California-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA4264.219611.83
University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA3973.928191.56
University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX2992.957831.49
University of California-San Diego, La Jolla, CA2792.765711.09
University of California-Irvine, Irvine, CA2062.044310.82
Rutgers University New Brunswick Campus, New Brunswick, NJ1781.764370.83
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI1741.727821.49
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY1691.675140.98
University of Washington, Seattle, WA1571.554450.85
Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO1521.503790.72
University of California-Davis, Davis, CA1491.474210.80
Emory University, Atlanta, GA1461.443710.71
Northwestern University-Evanston, Evanston, IL1391.373340.64
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD1351.334100.78
New York University, New York, NY1301.283580.68
The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX1281.262440.46
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA1261.243210.61
Duke University, Durham, NC1251.234150.79
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL1231.228021.53
University of Maryland-College Park, College Park, MD1211.203970.76
Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY1171.162740.52
University of Virginia-Main Campus, Charlottesville, VA1111.104370.83
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL1051.044540.86
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA990.983220.61
Rice University, Houston, TX920.912080.40
Boston University, Boston, MA920.912890.55
University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL910.902280.43
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC840.834390.84
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, Atlanta, GA800.792000.38
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ790.784190.80
Stanford University, Stanford, CA780.772690.51
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA770.762800.53
University of Houston, Houston, TX770.761780.34
University of Georgia, Athens, GA760.754910.93
Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL750.742470.47
Columbia University in the City of New York, New York, NY730.722430.46
Yale University, New Haven, CT730.722660.51
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL710.703660.70
University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL710.703730.71
Baylor University, Waco, TX710.702980.57
Brown University, Providence, RI670.662580.49
The Ohio State University Main Campus, Columbus, OH670.664610.88
University of California-Riverside, Riverside, CA650.641780.34
Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA630.621730.33
Penn State University Park, University Park, PA610.603130.60
Texas A & M University-Main Campus, College Station, TX610.604130.79
Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH610.601530.29
Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN570.562960.56
University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI560.55900.17
University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT560.552020.38
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI560.554660.89
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA560.552620.50
Saint Louis University-Main Campus, Saint Louis, MO540.531890.36
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ530.521680.32
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ530.523810.73
Wayne State University, Detroit, MI520.511870.36
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA500.491130.22
Note: Data shown in this table are for individuals who are U.S. Citizens or Permanent Residents and identified as Asian alone. Total Asian alone = 10,122, Total Applicants = 52,549. Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Applicant Matriculant File as of August 4, 2016.

 

 

Table 14. Undergraduate Institutions Supplying >=15 Black or African American Applicants to U.S. Medical School, 2015

COLLEGE# Black Applicants% Black ApplicantsTotal Applicants from the School% of National Applicants
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL962.358021.53
Howard University, Washington, DC952.321210.23
Xavier University of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA892.18990.19
Spelman College, Atlanta, GA631.54680.13
Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA631.541380.26
University of Georgia, Athens, GA571.394910.93
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL551.353410.65
University of Maryland-College Park, College Park, MD541.323970.76
Rutgers University New Brunswick Campus, New Brunswick, NJ511.254370.83
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL471.153660.70
University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX441.087831.49
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY421.035140.98
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, Tallahassee, FL411.00430.08
Duke University, Durham, NC400.984150.79
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC390.954390.84
The Ohio State University Main Campus, Columbus, OH360.884610.88
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI360.887821.49
Columbia University in the City of New York, New York, NY360.882430.46
Morehouse College, Atlanta, GA340.83400.08
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD340.834100.78
Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA340.831730.33
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL340.834540.86
Oakwood University, Huntsville, AL330.81390.07
Emory University, Atlanta, GA330.813710.71
University of South Carolina Columbia, Columbia, SC320.782070.39
Hampton University, Hampton, VA310.76320.06
University of Maryland-Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD310.761100.21
Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN300.732960.56
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA300.732800.53
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL290.713240.62
University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL290.713730.71
Baylor University, Waco, TX290.712980.57
Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI270.663710.71
Florida Atlantic University-Boca Raton, Boca Raton, FL260.641280.24
Stanford University, Stanford, CA260.642690.51
University of Virginia-Main Campus, Charlottesville, VA260.644370.83
State University of New York at Binghamton, Binghamton, NY250.612160.41
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA250.613220.61
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ240.593810.73
The University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX240.591190.23
City University of New York Hunter College, New York, NY230.561090.21
University of California-Riverside, Riverside, CA230.561780.34
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA230.562620.50
Yale University, New Haven, CT230.562660.51
Temple University, Philadelphia, PA220.541410.27
University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Knoxville, TN220.542180.41
Louisiana St University and Agricultural and Mechanical Col, Baton Rouge, LA220.543260.62
University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL210.511360.26
University of Houston, Houston, TX210.511780.34
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ210.511680.32
Jackson State University, Jackson, MS210.51230.04
Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA200.49480.09
University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA200.498191.56
University of California-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA190.469611.83
Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY190.462740.52
Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO190.463790.72
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ170.424190.80
Brown University, Providence, RI170.422580.49
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Minneapolis, MN170.423090.59
Florida International University, Miami, FL170.421890.36
Prairie View A & M University, Prairie View, TX170.42230.04
Penn State University Park, University Park, PA160.393130.60
New York University, New York, NY160.393580.68
Texas A & M University-Main Campus, College Station, TX160.394130.79
University of Mississippi, University, MS160.391420.27
University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL160.392280.43
University of Chicago, Chicago, IL160.391580.30
Rice University, Houston, TX150.372080.40
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA150.373210.61
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, Greensboro, NC150.37170.03
University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT150.372020.38
Fisk University, Nashville, TN150.37200.04
The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX150.372440.46
University at Albany, SUNY, Albany, NY150.37610.12
Note: Data shown in this table are for individuals who are U.S. Citizens or Permanent Residents and identified as Black or African American alone. Total Black or African American alone = 4,087, Total Applicants = 52,549. Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Applicant Matriculant File as of August 4, 2016.

 

 

Table 15. Undergraduate Institutions Supplying >=15 Hispanic or Latino Applicants to U.S .Medical School, 2015

COLLEGE# Hispanic Applicants% Hispanic ApplicantsTotal Applicants from the School% of National Applicants
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras Campus, Rio Piedras, PR1845.722080.40
Florida International University, Miami, FL1163.601890.36
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, Mayaguez, PR1073.321190.23
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL1053.268021.53
University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL852.643730.71
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL571.773240.62
University of California-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA531.659611.83
University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX521.627831.49
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL511.583410.65
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL501.553660.70
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ441.374190.80
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ411.273810.73
University of Puerto Rico at Cayey, Cayey, PR391.21400.08
University of New Mexico-Main Campus, Albuquerque, NM381.181780.34
University of California-San Diego, La Jolla, CA361.125711.09
University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, TX341.06770.15
University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA341.068191.56
University of California-Irvine, Irvine, CA320.994310.82
University of Texas-Pan American, Edinburg, TX320.99680.13
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce, Ponce, PR280.87280.05
Rutgers University New Brunswick Campus, New Brunswick, NJ270.844370.83
Stanford University, Stanford, CA270.842690.51
University of California-Davis, Davis, CA270.844210.80
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY270.845140.98
Texas A & M University-Main Campus, College Station, TX260.814130.79
Florida Atlantic University-Boca Raton, Boca Raton, FL230.711280.24
University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL230.712280.43
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL230.714540.86
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD220.684100.78
University of California-Riverside, Riverside, CA220.681780.34
Baylor University, Waco, TX210.652980.57
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC200.624390.84
Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY190.592740.52
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA190.593210.61
Columbia University in the City of New York, New York, NY180.562430.46
Univ of Puerto Rico-Ponce, Ponce, PR180.56180.03
Duke University, Durham, NC170.534150.79
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI170.537821.49
Brown University, Providence, RI170.532580.49
Boston University, Boston, MA170.532890.55
University of Georgia, Athens, GA170.534910.93
Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, FL160.50680.13
Yale University, New Haven, CT160.502660.51
University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX160.501100.21
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA160.503220.61
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA150.472800.53
University of California-Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA150.471900.36
Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL150.472470.47
Note: Data shown in this table are for individuals who are U.S. Citizens or Permanent Residents and identified as Hispanic or Latino alone. Total Hispanic or Latino alone = 3,219, Total Applicants = 52,549. Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Applicant Matriculant File as of August 4, 2016.

 

 

Table 16. Undergraduate Institutions Supplying >=5 Mexican–American Applicants to U.S. Medical School, 2015

COLLEGE# Mexican American Applicants% Mexican American ApplicantsTotal Applicants from the School% of National Applicants
University of California-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA364.049611.83
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ323.594190.80
University of California-San Diego, La Jolla, CA313.485711.09
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ303.363810.73
University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA252.808191.56
University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX242.697831.49
University of New Mexico-Main Campus, Albuquerque, NM232.581780.34
University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, TX222.47770.15
University of Texas-Pan American, Edinburg, TX222.47680.13
University of California-Irvine, Irvine, CA202.244310.82
University of California-Davis, Davis, CA171.914210.80
Stanford University, Stanford, CA151.682690.51
University of California-Riverside, Riverside, CA141.571780.34
University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL131.462280.43
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL121.354540.86
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA111.233210.61
University of California-Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA111.231900.36
University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX91.011100.21
Texas A & M University-Main Campus, College Station, TX80.904130.79
Baylor University, Waco, TX80.902980.57
University of Washington, Seattle, WA80.904450.85
University of Nevada-Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV70.78540.10
University of San Diego, San Diego, CA70.78520.10
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI70.784660.89
Brown University, Providence, RI70.782580.49
Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL70.782470.47
California State University-Fresno, Fresno, CA70.78350.07
New Mexico State University-Main Campus, Las Cruces, NM60.67410.08
Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR60.67770.15
Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ60.67480.09
University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio, TX60.67370.07
California State University-San Bernardino, San Bernardino, CA60.67320.06
Grand Canyon University, Phoenix, AZ50.56240.05
University of Georgia, Athens, GA50.564910.93
Texas Tech University-Lubbock, Lubbock, TX50.561580.30
University of Colorado at Denver, Denver, CO50.56680.13
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA50.561130.22
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD50.564100.78
Yale University, New Haven, CT50.562660.51
San Diego State University, San Diego, CA50.56470.09
University of Houston, Houston, TX50.561780.34
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA50.562800.53
Boston University, Boston, MA50.562890.55
Note: Data shown in this table are for individuals who are U.S. Citizens or Permanent Residents and identified as American Indian or Alaska Native alone. Total American Indian or Alaska Native alone = 115, Total Applicants = 52,549. Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Applicant Matriculant File as of August 4, 2016.

 

 

Table 17. Undergraduate Institutions Supplying >=5 Puerto–Rican Applicants to U.S. Medical Schools, 2015

COLLEGE# Puerto Rican Applicants% Puerto Rican ApplicantsTotal Applicants from the School% of National Applicants
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras Campus, Rio Piedras, PR17624.892080.40
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, Mayaguez, PR102143.431190.23
University of Puerto Rico at Cayey, Cayey, PR395.52400.08
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce, Ponce, PR273.82280.05
Univ of Puerto Rico-Ponce, Ponce, PR182.55180.03
Inter American Univ of Puerto Rico / Metropolitan Campus, San Juan, PR121.70160.03
University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo, Arecibo, PR121.70120.02
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao University Col, Humacao, PR111.56130.02
Inter American University of Puerto Rico San German Campus, San German, PR101.41100.02
University of Puerto Rico at Bayamon, Bayamon, PR101.41110.02
University of the Sacred Heart, San Juan, PR91.27130.02
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL81.133660.70
University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL70.993730.71
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL70.998021.53
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL70.993410.65
University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla, Aguadilla, PR70.9970.01
Inter American Univ of Puerto Rico-Bayamon, Bayamon, PR60.8580.02
Yale University, New Haven, CT60.852660.51
Syracuse University Main Campus, Syracuse, NY60.851050.20
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL60.853240.62
Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY50.712740.52
Penn State University Park, University Park, PA50.713130.60
University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences Campus, San Juan, PR50.7160.01
Note:Data shown in this table are for individuals who are U.S. Citizens or Permanent Residents and identified as Puerto Rican alone. Total Puerto Rican alone = 707, Total Applicants = 52,549. Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Applicant Matriculant File as of August 4, 2016.

 

 

Table 18. Undergraduate Institutions Supplying >=3 American–Indian and Alaskan–Native Applicants to U.S. Medical School, 2015

COLLEGE# AIAN Applicants% AIAN ApplicantsTotal Applicants from the School% of National Applicants
University of New Mexico-Main Campus, Albuquerque, NM76.091780.34
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ54.354190.80
University of Arkansas Main Campus, Fayetteville, AR43.481470.28
University of Oklahoma Norman Campus, Norman, OK43.481500.29
Northeastern State University, Tahlequah, OK32.61120.02
Brigham Young University, Provo, UT32.614430.84
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, Stillwater, OK32.61660.13
Note: Data shown in this table are for individuals who are U.S. Citizens or Permanent Residents and identified as American Indian or Alaska Native alone. Total American Indian or Alaska Native alone = 115, Total Applicants = 52,549. Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Applicant Matriculant File as of August 4, 2016.

 

 

Table 19. Undergraduate Institutions Supplying >=100 White Applicants to U.S. Medical Schools, 2015

COLLEGE# White Applicants% White ApplicantsTotal Applicants from the School% of National Applicants
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI4281.717821.49
Brigham Young University, Provo, UT3731.494430.84
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL3531.418021.53
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI3381.354660.89
University of Georgia, Athens, GA2871.144910.93
University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX2781.117831.49
The Ohio State University Main Campus, Columbus, OH2721.084610.88
Louisiana St University and Agricultural and Mechanical Col, Baton Rouge, LA2440.973260.62
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC2430.974390.84
Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI2400.963710.71
Texas A & M University-Main Campus, College Station, TX2390.954130.79
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL2330.934540.86
University of California-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA2160.869611.83
University of Virginia-Main Campus, Charlottesville, VA2140.854370.83
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ2050.823810.73
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Minneapolis, MN2010.803090.59
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN1950.782860.54
Penn State University Park, University Park, PA1930.773130.60
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY1870.745140.98
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ1860.744190.80
The University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT1810.722460.47
Indiana University-Bloomington, Bloomington, IN1780.712630.50
University of Washington, Seattle, WA1740.694450.85
University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA1690.678191.56
Clemson University, Clemson, SC1670.672000.38
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL1660.663410.65
Duke University, Durham, NC1630.654150.79
University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Knoxville, TN1570.632180.41
Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO1560.623790.72
University of Maryland-College Park, College Park, MD1560.623970.76
Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN1500.602960.56
The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL1480.591870.36
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA1410.562620.50
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD1400.564100.78
University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO1400.561950.37
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL1380.553240.62
University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA1370.551860.35
University of Kansas Main Campus, Lawrence, KS1350.542030.39
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA1340.533220.61
Baylor University, Waco, TX1320.532980.57
Northwestern University-Evanston, Evanston, IL1270.513340.64
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL1250.503660.70
University of South Carolina Columbia, Columbia, SC1250.502070.39
Georgetown University, Washington, DC1250.501770.34
University of California-Davis, Davis, CA1250.504210.80
University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY1240.491840.35
Emory University, Atlanta, GA1220.493710.71
Tulane University, New Orleans, LA1210.481990.38
Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL1190.472470.47
Auburn University, Auburn, AL1180.471480.28
University of Nebraska - Lincoln, Lincoln, NE1170.471470.28
University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL1150.463730.71
Boston University, Boston, MA1140.452890.55
Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC1110.441600.30
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, VA1090.431830.35
Brown University, Providence, RI1090.432580.49
Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA1080.431840.35
Yale University, New Haven, CT1070.432660.51
New York University, New York, NY1070.433580.68
University of California-San Diego, La Jolla, CA1060.425711.09
University of Arkansas Main Campus, Fayetteville, AR1050.421470.28
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA1050.422800.53
Rutgers University New Brunswick Campus, New Brunswick, NJ1040.414370.83
University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO1040.411470.28
State University of New York at Binghamton, Binghamton, NY1020.412160.41
Saint Louis University-Main Campus, Saint Louis, MO1020.411890.36
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC1020.411570.30
University of Mississippi, University, MS1010.401420.27
Note: Data shown in this table are for individuals who are U.S. Citizens or Permanent Residents and identified as White alone. Total White alone = 25,101, Total Applicants = 52,549. Source: AAMC Data Warehouse: Applicant Matriculant File as of August 4, 2016.