Table 38a. Total Full–time U.S. Medical School Faculty by Race/Ethnicity, and Rank, 2015.

Race/EthnicityProfessor #Professor %Associate Professor #Associate Professor %Assistant Professor #Assistant Professor %Instructor #Instructor %Other #Other %Total #Total %
American Indian or Alaskan Native70.0%330.1%1080.1%320.2%60.1%1860.1%
Asian3,3569.5%4,55514.2%12,35317.1%2,53615.9%50111.9%23,30114.6%
Black or African American5401.5%8372.6%2,8173.9%5033.2%992.3%4,7963.0%
Hispanic, Latino, or of Spanish origin5491.6%6201.9%1,7942.5%3932.5%761.8%3,4322.1%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander120.0%400.1%1460.2%820.5%40.1%2840.2%
White27,86679.2%21,77368.0%40,48756.0%8,47553.1%2,10249.8%100,70363.1%
Other470.1%1160.4%3390.5%2341.5%220.5%7580.5%
Multiple Race - Hispanic7772.2%9442.9%1,7922.5%1991.2%400.9%3,7522.3%
Multiple Race - Non-Hispanic8002.3%1,2603.9%2,4033.3%3212.0%541.3%4,8383.0%
Unknown1,2293.5%1,8385.7%10,07213.9%3,19120.0%1,31331.1%17,64311.0%
Total35,183100.0%32,016100.0%72,311100.0%15,966100.0%4,217100.0%159,693100.0%
Note: These tables exclude 138 faculty with missing sex data. To allow for unduplicated counts of faculty, the "Multiple Race – Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as Hispanic and at least one other race. The "Multiple Race – Non–Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as more than one race, but who are not reported as Hispanic. Source: AAMC Faculty Roster, December 31, 2015 snapshot

 

 

Table 38B. Full–time Male U.S. Medical School Faculty by Race/Ethnicity and Rank, 2015.

Race/EthnicityProfessor #Professor %Associate Professor #Associate Professor %Assistant Professor #Assistant Professor %Instructor #Instructor %Other #Other %Total #Total %
American Indian or Alaskan Native50.0%180.1%600.1%170.2%10.0%1010.1%
Asian2,5759.4%2,99314.4%7,00617.3%1,36519.6%28613.7%14,22514.5%
Black or African American3611.3%4252.0%1,1782.9%1752.5%422.0%2,1812.2%
Hispanic, Latino, or of Spanish origin3961.4%3901.9%9752.4%1952.8%311.5%1,9872.0%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander110.0%280.1%710.2%430.6%10.0%1540.2%
White21,89679.8%14,28768.6%23,26957.5%3,62151.9%1,02149.0%64,09465.6%
Other400.1%770.4%1700.4%500.7%130.6%3500.4%
Multiple Race - Hispanic5842.1%5992.9%1,0012.5%981.4%211.0%2,3032.4%
Multiple Race - Non-Hispanic6292.3%8013.8%1,3913.4%1432.1%311.5%2,9953.1%
Unknown9283.4%1,2075.8%5,34013.2%1,26718.2%63730.6%9,3799.6%
Total Male27,425100.0%20,825100.0%40,461100.0%6,974100.0%2,084100.0%97,769100.0%
Note: To allow for unduplicated counts of faculty, the "Multiple Race – Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as Hispanic and at least one other race. The "Multiple Race – Non–Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as more than one race, but who are not reported as Hispanic. Source: AAMC Faculty Roster, December 31, 2015 snapshot

 

 

Table 38C. Full–time Female U.S. Medical School Faculty by Race/Ethnicity and Rank, 2015.

Race/EthnicityProfessor #Professor %Associate Professor #Associate Professor %Assistant Professor #Assistant Professor %Instructor #Instructor %Other #Other %Total #Total %
American Indian or Alaskan Native20.0%150.1%480.2%150.2%50.2%850.1%
Asian78110.1%1,56214.0%5,34716.8%1,17113.0%21510.1%9,07614.7%
Black or African American1792.3%4123.7%1,6395.1%3283.6%572.7%2,6154.2%
Hispanic, Latino, or of Spanish origin1532.0%2302.1%8192.6%1982.2%452.1%1,4452.3%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander10.0%120.1%750.2%390.4%30.1%1300.2%
White5,97077.0%7,48666.9%17,21854.1%4,85454.0%1,08150.7%36,60959.1%
Other70.1%390.3%1690.5%1842.0%90.4%4080.7%
Multiple Race - Hispanic1932.5%3453.1%7912.5%1011.1%190.9%1,4492.3%
Multiple Race - Non-Hispanic1712.2%4594.1%1,0123.2%1782.0%231.1%1,8433.0%
Unknown3013.9%6315.6%4,73214.9%1,92421.4%67631.7%8,26413.3%
Total Female7,758100.0%11,191100.0%31,850100.0%8,992100.0%2,133100.0%61,924100.0%
Note: To allow for unduplicated counts of faculty, the "Multiple Race – Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as Hispanic and at least one other race. The "Multiple Race – Non–Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as more than one race, but who are not reported as Hispanic. Source: AAMC Faculty Roster, December 31, 2015 snapshot

 

 

Table 39A. Total Full–time U.S. Medical School Faculty by Race/Ethnicity, and Degree, 2015.

Race/EthnicityMD only #MD only %PhD or OHD #PhD or OHD %MD/PhD or MD/OHD #MD/PhD or MD/OHD %Masters or Other #Masters or Other %Unknown #Unknown %Total #Total %
American Indian or Alaskan Native1310.1%370.1%80.1%50.1%50.1%1860.1%
Asian14,61913.9%5,68916.1%2,47721.8%1773.7%33910.1%23,30114.6%
Black or African American3,7373.6%6181.8%2101.9%1302.7%1013.0%4,7963.0%
Hispanic, Latino, or of Spanish origin2,5302.4%5821.7%1451.3%1052.2%702.1%3,4322.1%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1530.1%830.2%320.3%110.2%50.1%2840.2%
White67,15764.0%22,11062.8%7,04562.1%2,91660.2%1,47543.7%100,70363.1%
Other3570.3%2010.6%230.2%1433.0%341.0%7580.5%
Multiple Race - Hispanic2,9782.8%4521.3%2632.3%501.0%90.3%3,7522.3%
Multiple Race - Non-Hispanic3,6733.5%6641.9%4433.9%460.9%120.4%4,8383.0%
Unknown9,5749.1%4,79113.6%6946.1%1,26126.0%1,32339.2%17,64311.0%
Total104,909100.0%35,227100.0%11,340100.0%4,844100.0%3,373100.0%159,693100.0%
Note: These tables exclude 138 faculty with missing sex data. To allow for unduplicated counts of faculty, the "Multiple Race – Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as Hispanic and at least one other race. The "Multiple Race – Non–Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as more than one race, but who are not reported as Hispanic. Source: AAMC Faculty Roster, December 31, 2015 snapshot

 

 

Table 39B. Full–time Male U.S. Medical School Faculty by Race/Ethnicity and Degree, 2015.

Race/EthnicityMD only #MD only %PhD or OHD #PhD or OHD %MD/PhD or MD/OHD #MD/PhD or MD/OHD %Masters or Other #Masters or Other %Unknown #Unknown %Total #Total %
American Indian or Alaskan Native750.1%180.1%60.1%00.0%20.1%1010.1%
Asian8,39212.8%3,82918.3%1,73120.6%625.0%21113.5%14,22514.5%
Black or African American1,6992.6%2811.3%1431.7%282.2%301.9%2,1812.2%
Hispanic, Latino, or of Spanish origin1,5172.3%2921.4%1041.2%393.1%352.2%1,9872.0%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander730.1%550.3%210.3%20.2%30.2%1540.2%
White44,19767.4%13,09662.5%5,41164.4%77462.1%61639.4%64,09465.6%
Other2080.3%960.5%190.2%181.4%90.6%3500.4%
Multiple Race - Hispanic1,8402.8%2531.2%1882.2%171.4%50.3%2,3032.4%
Multiple Race - Non-Hispanic2,2393.4%4262.0%3103.7%161.3%40.3%2,9953.1%
Unknown5,3808.2%2,59612.4%4655.5%29023.3%64841.5%9,3799.6%
Total65,620100.0%20,942100.0%8,398100.0%1,246100.0%1,563100.0%97,769100.0%
Note: To allow for unduplicated counts of faculty, the "Multiple Race – Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as Hispanic and at least one other race. The "Multiple Race – Non–Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as more than one race, but who are not reported as Hispanic. Source: AAMC Faculty Roster, December 31, 2015 snapshot

 

 

Table 39C: Full–time Female U.S. Medical School Faculty by Race/Ethnicity and Degree, 2015.

Race/EthnicityMD only #MD only %PhD or OHD #PhD or OHD %MD/PhD or MD/OHD #MD/PhD or MD/OHD %Masters or Other #Masters or Other %Unknown #Unknown %Total #Total %
American Indian or Alaskan Native560.1%190.1%20.1%50.1%30.2%850.1%
Asian6,22715.8%1,86013.0%74625.4%1153.2%1287.1%9,07614.7%
Black or African American2,0385.2%3372.4%672.3%1022.8%713.9%2,6154.2%
Hispanic, Latino, or of Spanish origin1,0132.6%2902.0%411.4%661.8%351.9%1,4452.3%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander800.2%280.2%110.4%90.3%20.1%1300.2%
White22,96058.4%9,01463.1%1,63455.5%2,14259.5%85947.5%36,60959.1%
Other1490.4%1050.7%40.1%1253.5%251.4%4080.7%
Multiple Race - Hispanic1,1382.9%1991.4%752.5%330.9%40.2%1,4492.3%
Multiple Race - Non-Hispanic1,4343.6%2381.7%1334.5%300.8%80.4%1,8433.0%
Unknown4,19410.7%2,19515.4%2297.8%97127.0%67537.3%8,26413.3%
Total39,289100.0%14,285100.0%2,942100.0%3,598100.0%1,810100.0%61,924100.0%
Note: To allow for unduplicated counts of faculty, the "Multiple Race – Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as Hispanic and at least one other race. The "Multiple Race – Non–Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as more than one race, but who are not reported as Hispanic. Source: AAMC Faculty Roster, December 31, 2015 snapshot

 

 

Table 40. Full–time U.S. Medical School Faculty by Sex, Race/Ethnicity, and Department, 2015.

 American Indian or Alaskan Native

Male
American Indian or Alaskan Native

Female
Asian

Male
Asian

Female
Black or African American

Male
Black or African American

Female
Hispanic, Latino or of Spanish origin

Male
Hispanic, Latino or of Spanish origin

Female
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander

Male
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander

Female
White

Male
White

Female
Other Race

Male
Other Race

Female
Multiple Race-Hispanic

Male
Multiple Race-Hispanic

Female
Multiple Race - Non-Hispanic

Male
Multiple Race - Non-Hispanic

Female
Unknown Race

Male
Unknown Race

Female
Total
Total1018514,2259,0762,1812,6151,9871,44515413064,09436,6093504082,3031,4492,9951,8439,3798,264159,693
Department: Basic Sciences
Anatomy101986811420921731352331711186110941,659
Biochemistry0338115615102318211,1844444224834102611322,712
Microbiology10253953010332430876421352493216136932,064
Pathology (Basic)30161136152917155561138663241229221821591,820
Pharmacology40260104219271832890328422310327138801,962
Physiology11207802414321732791269841711147148621,712
Other Basic Sciences5367840150616443832,6501,463105644287466794816,843
Subtotal1572,1381,04016613721614426147,7333,66338241931032461141,6541,10118,772
Department: Clinical Sciences
Anesthesiology1057554631351518960723,4671,672203312854179965344098,269
Dermatology0011312182217112341136320129172449641,248
Emergency Medicine2322014080854514201,98284038593371302362074,060
Family Medicine5111982339318588104262,0341,602620675357582533525,427
Internal Medicine22174,0882,692564584567301513615,2708,025100575933718234822,2821,80738,732
Neurology1250930944366442942,1471,16189833688583232735,206
Obstetrics & Gynecology252063441262878376571,6192,0816147392591111673415,704
Ophthalmology0133626727303119151,23753254282058251571192,902
Orthopedic Surgery21294516715358002,1074021464468216253713,474
Otolaryngology2117073251721822894378173594223118961,924
Pathology (Clinical)0247931837334639121,65496686624481601681434,149
Pediatrics14171,2731,41321951417929513316,3036,662531402953153404057691,46720,717
Physical Medicine0091871828262541503401451213332090961,457
Psychiatry8449039297191123149473,8783,281235012711713110350569010,370
Public Health0035502948381021422902810138889818
Radiology441,24451399749051614,0741,471191012670217896933459,200
Surgery1341,376436294118228671777,5681,99531133157344610186541314,380
Other Clinical Sciences0016593292822151056636140309161596761,526
Subtotal857712,0427,9951,9912,4461,7571,29212811455,92832,4223073842,0971,3342,7411,7197,6467,058139,563
Department: Other
Dentistry101131200020500320010554
Other Health Professions006107745021452112024021643466
Social Sciences00001000003110001000016
Veterinary Sciences00000200001280000001023
All Others013830132284002532893085885257799
Subtotal114541243214902433524501312810791051,358
Note: These tables exclude 138 faculty with missing sex data. To allow for unduplicated counts of faculty, the "Multiple Race – Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as Hispanic and at least one other race. The "Multiple Race – Non–Hispanic" break–out includes all faculty who are reported as more than one race, but who are not reported as Hispanic. Source: AAMC Faculty Roster, December 31, 2015 snapshot